​​​​​​2016 ISSEI conference 

The University of Lodz, Poland

CONFERENCE SCHEDULE 

​​​

​​​​

Monday, 11 July 2016



09:30 – 18:00 Reception of Participants (Building A, Shubert Hall - Foyer), 5A Lindley St.

11:00 – 12:30 Meeting of Workshop Chairs (Building A, Tobago Lecture Room 13), 5A Lindley St.

17.00 – 19:00 Opening Ceremony (Building A, Tobago Lecture Room 13), 5A Lindley St.

19:00 – 21:00 Welcome Reception (Building A, Shubert Hall), 5A Lindley St.


Tuesday, 12 July 2016



08:30 – 13:00 Reception of Participants (Building A, Shubert Hall - Foyer), 5A Lindley St.

09:00 – 10:30 WORKSHOPS (morning sessions)


  • Sébastien CharlesReconciling Freedom and Security: Reflections on Current Issues /
    Réconcilier liberté et sécurité: réflexion sur des enjeux actuels
    ​ (Building B, Room 112, 1st floor), 59A Narutowicza St.
  • Jakub FilonikWhat’s Not New in the New Europe: Ancient Answers to Modern Questions (Building B, Room 308, 3rd floor), 59A Narutowicza St.
  • Stephen L. Gardner, Eschatology, Apocalypse, and Modernity (Building B, Room 310, 3rd floor), 59A Narutowicza St.
  • Marcel Herbst, European Higher Education (Building B, Room 206, 2nd floor), 59A Narutowicza St.
  • Maria Marczewska-Rytko, Direct Democracy in Central and Eastern Europe after 1989 (Building A, Room 8, ground floor), 5A Lindley St.
  • Marianna Papastephanou and Torill Strand, The Remains of Politics / The Politics that Remains (Building B, A2, ground floor), 59A Narutowicza St.
  • Brayton Polka, Critical Reflections on the New and the Old in European Culture (Building B, A1, ground floor), 59A Narutowicza St.
  • Magda Rekść, Leszek JażdżewskiNew Nationalisms in European and Postcolonial Discourses (Building B, Room 216, 2nd floor), 59A Narutowicza St.
  • Ann Ward, Classical Rationalism and the Politics of Europe (Building A, Room 12, ground floor), 5A Lindley St.
  • Richard R. Weiner, Fading Europe? Confronting Limitations / Envisioning Alternatives (Building B, A3, ground floor), 59A Narutowicza St.


10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Building A, Shubert Hall - Foyer), 5A Lindley St.

11:00 – 12:30 WORKSHOPS (morning sessions continued)

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch Break (Restaurants nearby venue)

14:00 – 15:30 WORKSHOPS (afternoon sessions)


  • Jakub Filonik, What’s Not New in the New Europe: Ancient Answers to Modern Questions (Building B, Room 308, 3rd floor), 59A Narutowicza St.
  • Marcel Herbst, European Higher Education (Building B, Room 206, 2nd floor), 59A Narutowicza St.
  • Douglas A. Moggach and Yolanda Espiña, Enlightenment and Idealism: On Reason, Religion and European Values (Building B, A1, ground floor), 59A Narutowicza St.
  • Marianna Papastephanouand Torill Strand, The Remains of Politics / The Politics that Remains (Building B, A2, ground floor), 59A Narutowicza St.
  • Heinz Uwe-Haus and Mihaela Albu, Why Are Actions More Reliable Than Words? Drama from Ancient Greece to Brecht and the Modern World (Building B, Room 112, 1st floor), 59A Narutowicza St.
  • Richard R. Weiner, Fading Europe? Confronting Limitations / Envisioning Alternatives (Building B, A3, ground floor), 59A Narutowicza St.


15:30 – 16:00 Coffee Break (Building A, Shubert Hall - Foyer), 5A Lindley St.

16:00 – 17:30 WORKSHOPS (afternoon sessions continued)

18:00 – 19:00 Plenary Session:


  • Peter Swirski, Distinguished Visiting Professor at the University of Silesia, Poland, Distinguished Professor of American Studies and Literature at the Department of English, SYSU, Reality Bytes: The Anatomy of a Cultural Disaster (Building A, Tobago Lecture Room 13), 5A Lindley St.


19:30 – 21:30 Main Reception – Conference Dinner (Training and Conference Centre University of Lodz), 26 Rogowska St.


Wednesday, 13 July 2016



08:00 – 09:00 Reception of Participants (Building A, Shubert Hall - Foyer), 5A Lindley St.

09:00 – 10:30 WORKSHOPS (morning session)


  • Theodor Damian, Evolving Identities in a Globalist Age: Constant Transition vs. Stability (Building B, Room 206, 2nd floor), 59A Narutowicza St.
  • Jakub Filonik, What’s Not New in the New Europe: Ancient Answers to Modern Questions (Building B, Room 308, 3rd floor), 59A Narutowicza St.
  • Syliane Malinowski-Charles, The Question of Life in 17th-Century Mechanism (Building B, A2, ground floor), 59A Narutowicza St.
  • Gesine Palmer, The Republic of Letters and Political Reality: How Intellectuals Relate to Politicians and Vice Versa (Building B, A3, ground floor), 59A Narutowicza St.
  • Marianna Papastephanou, Epistemic Curiosity: The Culture, Politics and Identity of the Curious(ly) Virtuous (Building B, A1, ground floor), 59A Narutowicza St.
  • Aurelia Roman, Humor and Irony as Tools of Critique and Resistance in European Literature and the Arts  (Building A, Room 12, ground floor), 5A Lindley St.


10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break (Building A, Shubert Hall - Foyer), 5A Lindley St.

11:00 –12:30 WORKSHOPS (morning sessions continued)

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch Break (Restaurants nearby venue)

14:00 – 15:30 WORKSHOPS (afternoon sessions)


  • Syliane Malinowski-Charles, The Question of Life in 17th-Century Mechanism (Building B, A2, ground floor), 59A Narutowicza St.
  • Gesine Palmer, The Republic of Letters and Political Reality: How Intellectuals Relate to Politicians and Vice Versa (Building B, A3, ground floor), 59A Narutowicza St.
  • Marianna Papastephanou, Epistemic Curiosity: The Culture, Politics and Identity of the Curious(ly) Virtuous (Building B, A1, ground floor), 59A Narutowicza St.


15:30 – 16:00 Coffee Break (Building A, Shubert Hall - Foyer), 5A Lindley St.

16:00 – 17:30 WORKSHOPS (afternoon sessions continued)

18:00 - 19:00 Plenary Session:


  • Professor Krystyna Kujawinska Courtney, University of Lodz, Poland, My Shakespeares (Building A, Tobago Lecture Room 13), 5A Lindley St.


19:30 – 22:00 Lodz Evening with local cuisine and beer tasting (optional) / free evening


Thursday, 14 July 2016



08:00 – 09:00 Reception of Participants (Building A, Shubert Hall - Foyer), 5A Lindley St.

09:00 – 10:30 WORKSHOPS (morning sessions)


  • Nicole Fayard and Krystyna Kujawinska-Courtney, Shakespeare and/in Europe: Connecting Voices (Building B, Room 112, 1st floor), 59A Narutowicza St.
  • Stefan Höjelid, Solidarity – A True European Value or Just Lip Service? (Building B, Room 206, 2nd floor), 59A Narutowicza St.
  • Endre Kissand Uschi Nussbaumer-Benz, Globalization and the New Europe: A Nietzschean Perspective (Building B, Room 20, ground floor), 59A Narutowicza St.
  • Maria Łukowska and Zbigniew Bednarek, Tożsamość europejska w perspektywie kulturowej i politycznej / European Identity in a Cultural and Political Perspective (In Polish) (Building B, A2, ground floor), 59A Narutowicza St.
  • Ruvik Rosenthal and Ryszard Machnikowski, The Linguistic and Cultural Manifestations of War and Terrorism (Building B, Room 11, ground floor), 59A Narutowicza St.
  • Agata Włodarska-Frykowska and Katarzyna Dośpiał-Borysiak, Europe Today: From the Nordic Challenge to the State of Ethnic and National Minorities (Building B, Room 216, 2nd floor), 59A Narutowicza St.
  • Magdalena Żakowska, Podteksty/Stereotypy: Obraz "Innego" w mediach środkowo i wschodnioeuropejskich / (Subtexts/Stereotypes: The Image of the ‘Other’ in Central and Eastern European Media) (In Polish)  (Building B, Room 308, 3rd floor), 59A Narutowicza St.


10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Building A, Shubert Hall - Foyer), 5A Lindley St.

11:00 –12:30 WORKSHOPS (morning sessions continued)

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch Break (Restaurants nearby venue)

14:00 – 17:00 Optional events:


  • Movie: "The Promised Land (1974)" (Building A, Room 12, ground floor), 5A Lindley St.
  • Lodz Murals Tour
  • EC1 & Planetarium Tour


17:15 – 18:00 Coffee Break (Building A, Shubert Hall - Foyer), 5A Lindley St.

18:00 – 19.00 Plenary Session:


  • Professor Jürgen Oelkers, University of Zurich, Switzerland, The European Crisis and Education (Bildung)  towards Democracy (Building A, Tobago Lecture Room 13), 5A Lindley St.


19:30 – 22:30 Gala Dinner (optional) - Biedermann Palace, 1/5 Franciszkanska St. 


Friday, 15 July 2016



9:00 – 10:30 Closing Ceremony: A Farewell Panel of Chairs, Participants, and the Organizing Team (Building A, Tobago Lecture Room 13), 5A Lindley St.

10:30 – 12:30 Wind-Up Session (Building A, Tobago Lecture Room 13), 5A Lindley St.